Open to work · worldwide · remote or relocation
Most AI ideas never reach real users.Mine do.
I'm Akshay, an AI product engineer. I think through, design, and buildproducts from idea to acquisitionAI assistants for big companiesfrom the first sketch to the screen you use to the AI behind it, and I measure whether it worked.
- people used the AI product I founded, then sold
- 40K+people used the AI product I founded, then sold
- countries those users came from
- 25countries those users came from
- faster customer support, with an AI assistant I built
- 35%faster customer support, with an AI assistant I built
- less work for the AI on every question, cutting cost
- 45%less work for the AI on every question, cutting cost
- public releases of my free AI coding tool
- 56public releases of my free AI coding tool
- fewer outages after a code overhaul I led
- 40%fewer outages after a code overhaul I led
Not just a developer. I think, design, and build.
Most engineers wait for a spec. I help figure out what to build, how it should feel, and whether it worked.
- What I do
- Design and build AI products end to end: the idea, the screens, and the AI behind them.
- Experience
- 7 years. Founded and sold an AI startup. Led and mentored teams of 4 to 5 engineers.
- Looking for
- Senior, Staff, or Lead AI / Product Engineer roles.
- Where
- Based in India. Open to roles anywhere in the world, remote or relocation.
Not demos. Things people actually use.
Jobs and personal projects, most important first. Swipe or use the arrows; open any project to see the problem, the design choices, and how it was built.
01 / 10 · Commotion
Don't take my word for it. Play it.
Three quick games, no tech knowledge needed, built from real decisions in my work. Each one unlocks an achievement.
miii-cli · coding agent
Your coding agent can run shell commands on a user's machine. How do you handle consent?
What would you ship?
miii · v3.13.1 · 42★ · 56 releases · MIT
The open-source alternative to Claude Code. Any model, free forever.
In plain words: an AI helper for programmers. You describe a change, and it writes the code, tests it, and fixes its own mistakes. It works with Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, or a model running entirely on your own computer. No account, no subscription.
- fix-until-green
- Runs your tests and keeps going until they pass, with auto-rollback.
- miii doctor
- Grades models on real agent tasks before you trust one.
- rewind
- Checkpoints every turn, so a bad edit is one step back.
- permissions
- Every edit and command is gated; approvals persist.
- extend
- MCP servers, hooks, and subagents.
- miii web
- The same agent in your browser.
Works with 14+ providers, cloud or local
- Claude
- GPT
- Gemini
- DeepSeek
- Grok
- Mistral
- Kimi
- GLM
- Qwen3 Coder
- Devstral
- gpt-oss
- Llama
- Groq
- OpenRouter
- Cerebras
- Ollama
- LM Studio
- llama.cpp
- vLLM
Seven years. Every layer.
From frontend engineer to founder to AI systems architect, and now full-stack AI and security. Every role added a layer: the interface, the model, the ops, the team, and the trust.
marks the leadership in each role
Sep 2026 — now · India · remote
Commotion
Senior Full-Stack AI Engineer
- Helping SaaS products strengthen their cybersecurity.
- Revamped the app with graded, measurable performance improvements.
Managed the multi-authentication overhaul and updated authorization for every sub-consumer of the app.
2025 — 2026 · London, UK · remote
JupiterOne
Senior LLM Engineer / AI Systems Architect
- Designed and built Juno end to end, an AI assistant for enterprise security teams: answers stream in word by word, with live tables of their systems (React, TypeScript, AWS Bedrock).
- Added safety rules so the assistant can't be tricked into leaking data, in a SOC2 / GDPR regulated product (OWASP LLM Top 10, RAG hardening).
- Set up automatic quality checks on AI answers, and cut the AI's workload ~45% with caching and summaries (RAGAS, Braintrust).
Set how the frontend is structured and reviewed, and mentored the team on running AI in production.
2023 — 2025 · India · remote
Remote Leaps
Founder & Senior AI Product Engineer · acquired
- Grew an AI resume SaaS to 40K+ users across 25 countries, then sold it.
- Built AI writing that sticks to the user's real experience, plus a scoring model that lifted interview rates 35%.
Led a 4-person engineering team with full ownership of roadmap, architecture, and hiring.
2023 · London, UK · remote
Virtual Internships
Senior Software Developer
- Smarter search matching 25,000+ interns with 3,000+ companies: 25% more of them stayed.
- A caching layer that cut wasted server requests by 37% (RTK Query).
Led a TypeScript migration across 20+ services: 40% fewer incidents, and the team shipped twice as fast.
2021 — 2023 · Noida, India
Rapid Innovation
Software Developer
- Built a full NFT marketplace and cut users' transaction fees ~15% (MetaMask, Solidity).
Mentored 5 junior engineers on API design, testing, and deployment.
2020 — 2021 · India
KGN Technologies · TopDoc AI
Frontend Engineer · UI Developer
- Accessible, secure features for a state platform (20% fewer people leaving early) and a dental software UI (+28% engagement).