Open to work · worldwide · remote or relocation

Most AI ideas never reach real users.Mine do.

I'm Akshay, an AI product engineer. I think through, design, and buildAI assistants for big companiesfrom the first sketch to the screen you use to the AI behind it, and I measure whether it worked.

people used the AI product I founded, then sold
40K+people used the AI product I founded, then sold
countries those users came from
25countries those users came from
faster customer support, with an AI assistant I built
35%faster customer support, with an AI assistant I built
less work for the AI on every question, cutting cost
45%less work for the AI on every question, cutting cost
public releases of my free AI coding tool
56public releases of my free AI coding tool
fewer outages after a code overhaul I led
40%fewer outages after a code overhaul I led
Commotion✦JupiterOne✦AWS Bedrock✦Remote Leaps · acquired✦miii-cli✦OWASP LLM Top 10✦LangGraph✦RAG✦SSE streaming✦Next.js✦TypeScript✦Python✦Braintrust evals✦MCP✦Ollama✦LoRA / PEFT✦
// 02 — Shipped

Not demos. Things people actually use.

Jobs and personal projects, most important first. Swipe or use the arrows; open any project to see the problem, the design choices, and how it was built.

01 / 10

// 03 — The arcade

Don't take my word for it. Play it.

Three quick games, no tech knowledge needed, built from real decisions in my work. Each one unlocks an achievement.

miii-cli · coding agent

Your coding agent can run shell commands on a user's machine. How do you handle consent?

What would you ship?

// — — In the lab now

miii · v3.13.1 · 42★ · 56 releases · MIT

The open-source alternative to Claude Code. Any model, free forever.

In plain words: an AI helper for programmers. You describe a change, and it writes the code, tests it, and fixes its own mistakes. It works with Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, or a model running entirely on your own computer. No account, no subscription.

illustrative session
fix-until-green
Runs your tests and keeps going until they pass, with auto-rollback.
miii doctor
Grades models on real agent tasks before you trust one.
rewind
Checkpoints every turn, so a bad edit is one step back.
permissions
Every edit and command is gated; approvals persist.
extend
MCP servers, hooks, and subagents.
miii web
The same agent in your browser.

Works with 14+ providers, cloud or local

  • Claude
  • GPT
  • Gemini
  • DeepSeek
  • Grok
  • Mistral
  • Kimi
  • GLM
  • Qwen3 Coder
  • Devstral
  • gpt-oss
  • Llama
  • Groq
  • OpenRouter
  • Cerebras
  • Ollama
  • LM Studio
  • llama.cpp
  • vLLM
// 04 — Track record

Seven years. Every layer.

From frontend engineer to founder to AI systems architect, and now full-stack AI and security. Every role added a layer: the interface, the model, the ops, the team, and the trust.

marks the leadership in each role

  1. Sep 2026 — now · India · remote

    Commotion

    Senior Full-Stack AI Engineer

    • Helping SaaS products strengthen their cybersecurity.
    • Revamped the app with graded, measurable performance improvements.

    Managed the multi-authentication overhaul and updated authorization for every sub-consumer of the app.

  2. 2025 — 2026 · London, UK · remote

    JupiterOne

    Senior LLM Engineer / AI Systems Architect

    • Designed and built Juno end to end, an AI assistant for enterprise security teams: answers stream in word by word, with live tables of their systems (React, TypeScript, AWS Bedrock).
    • Added safety rules so the assistant can't be tricked into leaking data, in a SOC2 / GDPR regulated product (OWASP LLM Top 10, RAG hardening).
    • Set up automatic quality checks on AI answers, and cut the AI's workload ~45% with caching and summaries (RAGAS, Braintrust).

    Set how the frontend is structured and reviewed, and mentored the team on running AI in production.

  3. 2023 — 2025 · India · remote

    Remote Leaps

    Founder & Senior AI Product Engineer · acquired

    • Grew an AI resume SaaS to 40K+ users across 25 countries, then sold it.
    • Built AI writing that sticks to the user's real experience, plus a scoring model that lifted interview rates 35%.

    Led a 4-person engineering team with full ownership of roadmap, architecture, and hiring.

  4. 2023 · London, UK · remote

    Virtual Internships

    Senior Software Developer

    • Smarter search matching 25,000+ interns with 3,000+ companies: 25% more of them stayed.
    • A caching layer that cut wasted server requests by 37% (RTK Query).

    Led a TypeScript migration across 20+ services: 40% fewer incidents, and the team shipped twice as fast.

  5. 2021 — 2023 · Noida, India

    Rapid Innovation

    Software Developer

    • Built a full NFT marketplace and cut users' transaction fees ~15% (MetaMask, Solidity).

    Mentored 5 junior engineers on API design, testing, and deployment.

  6. 2020 — 2021 · India

    KGN Technologies · TopDoc AI

    Frontend Engineer · UI Developer

    • Accessible, secure features for a state platform (20% fewer people leaving early) and a dental software UI (+28% engagement).